Individuals’ Rights

19th June 2019

NOTE: This policy is out of date and is displayed for record only. The latest version is available here.

1. INTRODUCTION

1.1 We make every effort to protect the privacy of your personal information. This privacy notice outlines the data protection principles we adhere to, and your rights as a data subject.

2. DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

2.1 We will comply with all relevant data protection law (including the GDPR). This requires that the personal data we hold about you must be:
a. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way
b. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with these purposes.
c. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary, in relation to the purposes in which they are processed.
d. Accurate, and where necessary, kept up to date.
e. Kept in a form which permits identification of the individuals for no longer than is necessary
f. Processed in a manner that ensures the appropriate security of the personal data – technical and organisational measures.
As the data controller, The Hippodrome Casino shall be responsible for, and able to demonstrate compliance with these principles.

3. RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE AND RESTRICTION.

3.1 As an individual whose personal data is processed by The Hippodrome Casino, you have a specific set of rights, which are outlined below.
3.2 We also ask you to help us maintain the accuracy of your personal data by keeping us informed of any changes relating to your circumstances.
3.3 Your rights include:

3.3.1 RIGHT OF ACCESS.

3.3.1.1 You have the right to request a copy of all personal data we have collected (and process) concerning you. This request must be made in writing to [email protected] and we require photographic evidence of your identity to action this request. This request will be delivered within 30 days of us receiving your appropriate ID. In complex cases, we may advise of an extension to this time, however you will be notified. No fees are payable for this request however, we reserve the right to charge a reasonable administrative fee for excessive or repeat requests for the same information.

3.3.2 REQUEST CORRECTION / RECTIFICATION.

3.3.2.1 You have a right to ask us to correct or rectify any personal data we hold about you if deemed to be inaccurate. This rectification will be actioned by us without undue delay.

3.3.3 REQUEST ERASURE (RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN).

3.3.3.1 This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason, or lawful basis for us to continue processing it. If we receive this request from you, we will respond by detailing which data types we can delete, and which data types we are required to retain for legal obligations.

3.3.4 OBJECT TO PROCESSING

3.3.4.1 In certain circumstances, you have the right to request we restrict, or stop the processing of your personal data. Circumstances will include:
a. You contest the accuracy of the personal data
b. You believe the processing to be unlawful
c. You believe we, as the controller no longer has a need for your personal data

3.3.5 REQUEST THE RESTRICTION OF PROCESSING

3.3.5.1 This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your data for a specified period of time, or until you advise otherwise.

3.3.6 REQUEST THE TRANSFER OF DATA

3.3.6.1 You have the right to request the transfer of your data to another party – including another casino. We will action this request without undue delay.

3.3.7 RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

3.3.7.1 Where our processing activities rely on gaining your consent (ie, marketing), you have the right to withdraw this consent at any time, without detriment to the service you receive from us.

3.4 To exercise any of these rights, or to file a complaint in relation to the way your personal data is processed, please contact The Hippodrome Casino Privacy Office on [email protected]. We may ask evidence of your identity to action your request.
3.5 You also have a right to complain directly to the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) – the Supervisory Authority in the UK for matters of data protection.

Find Out About Great Offers, Exclusive Discounts & Ticket Deals First





Gaming Entertainment Food & Drink
Sports News / Offers All

Successfully added you to the mailing list

Log In



Register


Complete Registration




Password Reset


Complete Password Reset

Your password strength is determined by how long it will take to crack. There are no specific rules when choosing a password.

A strong password includes both lower and upper case letters, numbers, special characters and does not include names, words, dates or common passwords.

We strongly recommend that you use a password manager to create and store a strong password.